About Kozi GlidersMission
We're a small-scale hobby breeder that specializes in both healthy and friendly sugar glider joeys. All our suggies are members of our family, like fuzzy children, and they all get lots of love and attention. We're hoping to be able to bring some sweet hand-tame little family additions to you guys in the near future! <3 We're also working to spread knowledge about sugar gliders and what wonderful pets they can make if given the proper attention and care as well as trying to spread general awareness!Location
Kozi Gliders is located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. We're about an hour and a half drive from O'Hare Airport. You're more than welcome to pick up your joey in person and we'd love for you to come visit them before that as well, if you're able to! If you don't live nearby we can and will ship to you so long as you're in a legal state and you're willing to commute to the nearest airport that accepts live animals to pick up your new joey(s)!
What's a sugar glider?
Sugar Gliders: Introduction
The sugar glider (Petaurus breviceps) is a small, omnivorous, arboreal gliding possum belonging to the marsupial infraclass. The common name refers to its preference for sugary nectarous foods and ability to glide through the air, much like a flying squirrel. Due to convergent evolution, they have very similar appearance and habits to the flying squirrel, but are not closely related. The scientific name, Petaurus breviceps, translates from Latin as "short-headed rope-dancer", a reference to their canopy acrobatics.
The sugar glider is native to eastern and northern mainland Australia, and was introduced to Tasmania. It is also native to various islands in the region.
Sugar gliders can be found throughout the northern and eastern parts of mainland Australia, and in Tasmania, Papua New Guinea and several associated isles, the Bismarck Archipelago, Louisiade Archipelago, and certain isles of Indonesia, Halmahera Islands of the North Moluccas. The sugar glider was introduced to Tasmania in 1835. This is supported by the absence of skeletal remains in subfossil bone deposits and the lack of an Aboriginal Tasmanian name for the animal. They can be found in any forest where there is a suitable food supply, but most are commonly found in forests with eucalyptus trees. Being nocturnal, they sleep in their nests during the day and are active at night. During the night they hunt insects and small vertebrates, and feed on the sweet sap of certain species of eucalyptus, acacia and gum trees.
They are arboreal, spending most of their lives in trees. When suitable habitats are present, sugar gliders can be seen 1 per 1,000 square metres, provided there are tree hollows available for shelter.